MYRTLE
84.20kn

Reviews (0)

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Myrtle is a Mediterranean shrub. It is dedicated to Aphrodite, Goddess of Love and Beauty, which is why it is used in bridal bouquets. 

Myrtle essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of its leaves and branches. It takes around 150 kg of plant material to produce 1 kg of essential oil.

Myrtle essential oil is a strong expectorant and it prevents excess mucus.

Myrtle is a mild oil, ideal for the treatment of breathing difficulties in small children, sinusitis, bronchitis and tonsillitis. It stimulates the function of thyroid and ovaries and it has beneficial effect on prostate. It was used traditionally to treat insomnia and prostatitis. 

 

Warning:

Keep away from light and heat. Do not apply directly to skin or to mucose membranes. Not for oral use. Keep out of the reach of children.

Cultivation: conventional culture

Method of production: steam distillation

Part of the plant: leaf

Country of origin: Tunisia

Chemotype: 1.8-cineol

Main constituents: alpha-pinene, 1.8-cineol, limonene

Allergens: D-limonene, linalool, citral, citronellol, eugenol